Date  Type  Serial  Unit  Location of Crash
04-12-1918  Avro Biplane    RAF  Nr Buxton, Derbyshire
15-01-1919  Biplane    RAF  Sparrowpit, Derbyshire
18-01-1919  DH.9    RAF  Mottram, Greater Manchester
17-10-1919  DH.9    RAF  Torside, Derbyshire
14-07-1922  Avro 504  E9431  No.5 FTS, RAF  Earl Sterndale, Derbyshire
01-05-1927  Biplane    RAF  Standedge, Oldham
25-03-1928  Avian  G-EBVZ  Civil  Stalybridge, Greater Manchester
16-07-1928  Bristol Fighter Mk.III  J8432  No.8 AC Flt, RAF  Matlock, Derbyshire
14-05-1931  DH-60M Moth  G-AAJX  National Flying Services Ltd  Matley, Hyde
30-11-1933  Desoutter  G-AAPZ  National Flying Services  Meerbrook, Leek
11-10-1934  DH60X Moth  G-EBWA  Civil  Burbage Edge, Buxton
23-11-1934  DH80A Puss Moth  G-AAZN  Civil  Bradnop, Leek
27-11-1934  Bulldog T.M.  K3939  No.3 FTS, RAF  Onecote, Leek
04-01-1936  Bulldog T.M.  K3936  No.3 FTS, RAF  Butterton, Leek
22-07-1937  Heyford Mk.III  K6875  No.166 Sqn, RAF  Broadlee Bank Tor, Edale
18-07-1938  DH60M Moth  K1112  No.17 EFTS, RAF  Buxton, Derbyshire
30-01-1939  Blenheim Mk.I  L1476  No.64 Sqn, RAF  Sykes Moor, Bleaklow
23-05-1939  Hart Mk.I  K3864  No.28 EFTS, RAF  Nr Ruston Spencer
25-01-1940  Swordfish Mk.I  P4223  No.751 Sqn, RN  Heydon Head, Derbyshire
07-05-1940  Tutor  K3308  Duxford Stn Flt, RAF  Edale, Derbyshire
23-05-1940  Hampden Mk.I  L4055  No.83 Sqn, RAF  Holmfirth, West Yorkshire
31-07-1940  Magister Mk.I  N3811  No.16 EFTS, RAF  Darley Dale, Derbyshire
04-09-1940  Magister Mk.I  L8258  No.5 EFTS, RAF  Cheddleton, Leek
05-09-1940  Spitfire Mk.I  P9563  No.64 Sqn, RAF  Hartington, Derbyshire
30-09-1940  Hampden Mk.I  L4189  No.106 Sqn, RAF  Black Edge, Buxton
14-11-1940  Anson Mk.I  N9858  No.10 FTS, RAF  Wildboarclough, Macclesfield
17-11-1940  Blenheim Mk.I  L6800  No.2 SoAC, RAF  Monyash, Derbyshire
17-11-1940  Spitfire Mk.IIA  P7593  No.4 FPP, ATA  Upper Hulme, Leek
26-11-1940  Magister Mk.I  P2427  No.5 EFTS, RAF  Nr Leek, Staffordshire
27-11-1940  Blenheim Mk.IV  T1884  No.105 Sqn, RAF  Harrop Edge, Matley
03-12-1940  Blenheim Mk.I  K7172  No.29 Sqn, RAF  Wooley Bridge, Glossop
21-12-1940  Hampden Mk.I  X3154  No.106 Sqn, RAF  Rushup Edge, Derbyshire
05-01-1941  Magister Mk.I  R1963  No.5 EFTS, RAF  Nr Bottom House, Leek
26-01-1941  Blenheim Mk.IV  Z5746  No.2 OTU, RAF  Ox Stones, Ringinglow
12-02-1941  Wellington Mk.IC  L7811  No.149 Sqn, RAF  Conksbury Bridge, Bakewell
17-02-1941  Anson Mk.I  K6283  No.2 SoAN, RAF  Bradnop, Leek
25-03-1941  Master Mk.I  T8324  No.5 FTS, RAF  Nr Hathersage, Derbyshire
26-03-1941  Master Mk.I  N7870  No.5 FTS, RAF  Youlgreave, Bakewell
31-03-1941  Anson Mk.I  N9912  No.25 OTU, RAF  Whitwell Moor, Stocksbridge
12-04-1941  Defiant Mk.I  N1766  No.96 Sqn, RAF  Rowlee Pasture, Derwent Valley
15-04-1941  Reliant Mk.I  W7982  No.1 CU, RAF  Brassington, Ashbourne
20-04-1941  Magister Mk.I  L8139  No.5 EFTS, RAF  Meerbrook, Leek
27-04-1941  Magister Mk.I  T9838  No.5 EFTS, RAF  Nr Cheddleton, Leek
07-05-1941  He111  2871 / G1+LH  KG55, Luftwaffe  Hazel Grove, Stockport
07-05-1941  Ju88A-5  6213 / F1+AD  3/KG76, Luftwaffe  Roach End, Leek
22-05-1941  Oxford Mk.I  N4641  No.11 FTS, RAF  Nr Tissington, Derbyshire
24-05-1941  Magister Mk.I  L6909  No.5 EFTS, RAF  Calton, Ashbourne
03-07-1941  Blenheim Mk.IV  Z5870  No.12 Group AAC Flt, RAF  Crowden Tower, Edale
31-07-1941  Wellington Mk.IC  W5719  No.150 Sqn, RAF  Upper Tor, Edale
18-08-1941  Lysander Mk.IIIA  V9403  No.6 AACU, RAF  Slate Pit Moss, Oldham
24-08-1941  Battle Mk.I  K9221  No.16 FTS, RAF  Dore, Sheffield
27-08-1941  Magister Mk.I  L6908  No.16 EFTS, RAF  Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire
29-08-1941  Defiant Mk.I  N3378  No.255 Sqn, RAF  Bleaklow Stones, Bleaklow
30-08-1941  Leopard Moth  AV986  No.14 FPP, ATA  Rushup Edge, Derbyshire
02-09-1941  Oxford Mk.I  V3210  RAFC, RAF  Nr Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire
09-10-1941  Proctor  R7491  No.16 FPP, ATA  Nr Buxton, Derbyshire
16-10-1941  Defiant Mk.I  T3921  No.96 Sqn, RAF  Nr Buxton, Derbyshire
16-11-1941  Oxford Mk.II  V3626  No.12 SFTS, RAF  Fawside Edge, Longnor
17-11-1941  Spitfire Mk.IIA  P7560  No.131 Sqn, RAF  Nr Buxton, Derbyshire
05-12-1941  Magister Mk.I  T9823  No.16 EFTS, RAF  Atlow, Ashbourne
10-12-1941  Botha Mk.I  W5103  No.7 FPP, RAF  Round Hill, Bleaklow
17-12-1941  Tiger Moth  BB811  No.20 EFTS, RAF  Nr Matlock, Derbyshire
21-01-1942  Hampden Mk.I  AE381  No.50 Sqn, RAF  Cluther Rocks, Kinder
06-02-1942  Wellington Mk.II  Z8491  No.12 Sqn, RAF  White Edge Moor, Totley
14-05-1942  Master Mk.III  W8455  No.3 ADF, RAF  Lyme Green, Macclesfield
22-05-1942  Wellington Mk.III  Z1566  No.75 Sqn, RNZAF  Grindon, Leek
30-05-1942  Lysander Mk.IIIA  V9729  No.6 AACU, RAF  Cronkstone, Buxton
13-07-1942  Stirling Mk.I  N6075  No.101 Sqn Con. Flt, RAF  Merryton Low, Leek
17-07-1942  Wellington Mk.IC  Z8980  No.27 OTU, RAF  Rud Hill, Sheffield
19-07-1942  Master Mk.III  W8474  No.16 FTS, RAF  Mottram, Hyde
12-10-1942  Master Mk.III  W8455  No.5 FTS, RAF  King Sterndale, Buxton
15-10-1942  Anson Mk.I  L7968  CNS, RAF  Moss Ridge, Buxton
17-10-1942  Master Mk.III  W8560  No.5 FTS, RAF  Bollington, Cheshire
20-11-1942  Wellington Mk.III  Z1744  No.27 OTU, RAF  Upper Hulme, Leek
09-12-1942  Wellington Mk.IC  DV810  No.21 OTU, RAF  Broomhead Moor, Bradfield
15-01-1943  Master Mk.III  W8840  No.7 FPP, ATA  Bottom House, Leek
15-01-1943  Oxford Mk.I  DF408  No.1531 BAT Flt, RAF  Sutton, Macclesfield
26-01-1943  Wellington Mk.III  X3348  No.427 Sqn, RCAF  Blackden Edge, Kinder
30-01-1943  Wellington Mk.IC  R1011  No.28 OTU, RAF  Birchen Bank Moss, Bleaklow
30-01-1943  Wellington Mk.III  X3941  No.27 OTU, RAF  Nr Darley Dale, Matlock
15-02-1943  Wellington Mk.III  HF613  No.22 OTU, RAF  Nr Hope, Derbyshire
19-02-1943  Oxford Mk.I  DF485  No.42 OTU, RAF  Hope, Derbyshire
03-03-1943  Oxford Mk.I  BG197  No.14 (P)AFU, RAF  Nr Matlock, Derbyshire
21-03-1943  Master Mk.III  W8761  No.16 FTS, RAF  Camp Hill, Tideswell
07-04-1943  Blenheim Mk.IV  V6078  No.42 OTU, RAF  Spitewinter, Matlock
10-04-1943  Wellington Mk.III  DF611  No.30 OTU, RAF  Newhaven, Derbyshire
25-04-1943  P-47C  41-6227  56th FG, USAAF  Horsehill Tor, Edale
12-05-1943  Oxford Mk.I  EB717  No.11 (P)AFU, RAF  Burbage Edge, Buxton
13-05-1943  Whitley Mk.V  EB338  No.81 OTU, RAF  Alsop-en-le-Dale, Ashbourne
21-05-1943  Oxford Mk.I  R6271  No.42 OTU, RAF  Waterhouses, Staffordshire
02-06-1943  Wellington Mk.IC  DV732  No.11 OTU, RAF  Nr Eyam, Derbyshire
11-06-1943  Wellington Mk.IC  DV678  No.14 OTU, RAF  Chatsworth, Bakewell
01-07-1943  Master Mk.II  DK912  No.17 (P)AFU, RAF  Thorncliffe, Leek
16-08-1943  Mosquito N.F. Mk.II  HJ929  No.410 Sqn, RCAF  Nr Matlock, Derbyshire
30-09-1943  P-47D  42-7872 & 42-7898  2906th Ob Grp, USAAF  Cats Tor, Bollington
05-10-1943  Halifax Mk.II  HR727  No.51 Sqn, RAF  Blackden Edge, Kinder
18-10-1943  Oxford Mk.I  LX518  No.21 (P)AFU, RAF  Margary Hill, Derwent Valley
10-12-1943  Spitfire Mk.IIA  P7883  No.53 OTU, RAF  Rushup Edge, Edale
11-12-1943  P-38J  42-67480  27th ATG, USAAF  Cronkstone, Buxton
18-12-1943  PB4Y-1 Liberator  63934  VB110, USN  Broken Ground, Mossley
22-12-1943  P-38J  42-67670  27th ATG, USAAF  Strines Moor, Leek
13-01-1944  C-53D  42-68728  435th TCG, USAAF  Ossoms Hill, Grindon
21-01-1944  Wellington Mk.III  BJ652  No.27 OTU, RAF  Smerrill, Youlgreave
12-03-1944  Oxford Mk.I  LX745  No.11 (P)AFU, RAF  Shining Tor, Buxton
20-03-1944  Anson Mk.I  DJ680  No.2 (O)AFU, RAF  Hobson Moor, Hollingworth
21-03-1944  Spitfire Mk.Vb  W3569  No.316 Sqn, RAF  Bosley Cloud, Cheshire
30-03-1944  Albemarle G.T. Mk.I  P1463  No.42 OTU, RAF  Bradbourne, Ashbourne
10-05-1944  P-38J  42-67207  496th FTG, USAAF  Tintwhistle Knarr, Longdendale
27-05-1944  Stirling Mk.III  LK502  No.1654 HCU, RAF  Cliffe Park, Leek
21-06-1944  Stirling Mk.III  LJ628  No.1654 HCU, RAF  Upper Commons, Howden Moors
27-07-1944  Hurricane Mk.I  V6793  No.5 (P)AFU, RAF  Merryton Low, Leek
15-08-1944  B-24H  42-52625  406th BS, USAAF  Brown Edge, Endon
24-09-1944  UC-64A  43-35439  10th AD Group, USAAF  Shining Tor, Buxton
03-10-1944  P-47C  41-6628  495th FTG, USAAF  Thorncliffe, Leek
09-10-1944  B-24H  42-94841  492nd BG, USAAF  Twizle Head Moss, Holmfirth
11-10-1944  B-24J  42-52003  27th ATG, USAAF  Mill Hill, Glossop
22-10-1944  Mosquito Mk.XVI  PF395  No.571 Sqn, RAF  Dean Rocks, Dovestones
03-11-1944  Oxford Mk.I  HN429  No.11 (P)AFU, RAF  Axe Edge, Buxton
30-11-1944  Harvard Mk.IIB  FT442  No.5 (P)AFU, RAF  Shining Tor, Buxton
11-12-1944  Anson Mk.I  N9853  No.16 FTS, RAF  Edale Moor, Kinder
22-12-1944  C-47A  41-38608  363rd TRG, USAAF  Bosley, Macclesfield
02-01-1945  B-17G  43-38944  398th BG, USAAF  Birchenough Hill, Wildboarclough
03-01-1945  A-20G  43-9958  27th ATG, USAAF  Flash, Leek
03-01-1945  Lancaster Mk.I  NF908  No.467 Sqn, RAAF  The Roaches, Leek
21-01-1945  C-47A  42-93683  9th TCG, USAAF  Nr Buxton, Derbyshire
22-02-1945  Hurricane Mk.IIC  PZ851, PZ765 & PZ854  No.11 (P)AFU, RAF  Tintwhistle Knarr, Longdendale
02-03-1945  Mosquito Mk.XX  KB206  PFFNTU, RAF  Cheddleton, Leek
04-03-1945  Oxford Mk.I  NM683  PFFNTU, RAF  Rushup Edge, Edale
05-03-1945  Proctor Mk.III  HM324  MCS, RAF  Hargatehill, Buxton
04-04-1945  Oxford Mk.I  L4601  No.17 SFTS, RAF  Shutlingsloe, Wildboarclough
06-04-1945  B-17G  43-37667  447th BG, USAAF  Meltham Moor, Marsden
12-04-1945  Tiger Moth Mk.II  T6464  No.24 EFTS, RAF  Blindstones Moss, Dovestones
18-05-1945  Lancaster Mk.X  KB993  No.408 Sqn, RCAF  James Thorn, Bleaklow
29-05-1945  P-51D  44-64084  4th FG, USAAF  Nr Glossop, Derbyshire
29-05-1945  P-51D  44-72181  4th FG, USAAF  Castleshaw Moor, Oldham
09-07-1945  Tiger Moth Mk.II  EM931  No.25 EFTS, RAF  Bradfield, Sheffield
24-07-1945  C-47A  42-108982  314th TCG, USAAF  Shelf Moor, Bleaklow
29-07-1945  Barracuda Mk.III  MD963  RNAS Dunino Stn Flt, RN  Redbrook Clough, Marsden
23-11-1945  Anson Mk.XI  NL185  Halton HQ Flt, RAF  The Cloughs, Edale
28-12-1945  Oxford Mk.I  HN594  No.21 (P)AFU, RAF  Brown Knoll, Edale
11-01-1946  Oxford Mk.I  LX673  No.21 (P)AFU, RAF  Wildboarclough, Macclesfield
13-02-1947  Halifax A. Mk.9  RT922  No.47 Sqn, RAF  Grindon Moor, Leek
07-08-1947  Harvard Mk.2B  KF954  No.6 FTS, RAF  Nr Buxton, Derbyshire
03-11-1948  RB-29A  44-61999  91st RG, USAF  Higher Shelf Stones, Bleaklow
21-12-1948  Lancaster Mk.1  PA411  No.230 OCU, RAF  Tintwhistle Knarr, Longdendale
25-06-1949  Spitfire F. Mk.22  PK488  No.502 Sqn, RAuxAF  Parwich, Ashbourne
16-07-1949  Seafire F. Mk.17  SP325 & SX314  No.1831 Sqn, RN  Wildboarclough, Macclesfield
19-08-1949  Dakota  G-AHCY  British European Airways  Wimberry Stones, Greenfield
08-12-1950  Meteor F. Mk.4  RA487  No.66 Sqn, RAF  Hagg Side, Derwent Valley
12-04-1951  Consul  TF-RPM  Icelandic Airline  Crow Stone Edge, Howden Moors
12-04-1951  Meteor F. Mk.8  WA791 & VZ518  No.66 Sqn, RAF  Sliddens Moss, Black Hill
03-07-1951  Chipmunk T. Mk.10  WB579  No.2 RFS, RAF  Arnfield Moor, Tintwhistle
25-07-1951  Vampire F.B. Mk.5  WA400  No.102 FTS, RAF  Strines Moor, Bradfield
14-01-1952  Harvard Mk.2B  FT415  No.22 FTS, RAF  Wool Packs, Kinder
20-09-1952  Auster J1 Autocrat  G-ALUE  Civil  Axe Edge Moor, Buxton
22-10-1952  Wellington T. Mk.10  MF627  No.6 ANS, RAF  Rod Moor, Sheffield
10-12-1952  Harvard Mk.2B  FX306  No.6 FTS, RAF  Foolow, Tideswell
01-05-1954  Vampire F.B. Mk.5  VV602  No.613 Sqn, RAuxAF  Wildboarclough, Macclesfield
22-07-1954  Sabre F. Mk.6  XD707 & XD730  No.66 Sqn, RAF  Ashop Moor, Kinder
14-12-1954  Sabre 2  19234  No.137 (T) Flt, RCAF  Black Hill, Holmfirth
12-05-1955  Meteor F. Mk.8 WE904  No.211 FTS, RAF  Millthorpe, Chesterfield  
05-12-1956  L-20A  52-6145  81st FBW, USAF  Bramah Edge, Bleaklow
07-12-1956  Shackleton M.R. Mk.3  WR970  Avro  Foolow, Tideswell
29-07-1957  Hawk Trainer Mk.3  G-AJSF  Blackpool & Fylde Aero Club  Kinder Low End
07-08-1957  Vampire T. Mk.11  XE866  No.4 FTS, RAF  Stanage Edge, Hathersage
09-04-1958  Canberra B. Mk.6  WT207  No.76 Sqn, RAF  Monyash, Derbyshire
30-12-1963  Dragon Rapide  G-ALBC  Solair Flying Services  Edale Moor, Kinder
06-05-1970  RF-4C  64-1018  10th TRW, USAF  Unthank Plantation, Millthorpe
25-10-1983  Cessna 150  G-BFRP  Civil  Broadlee Bank Tor, Edale
13-05-1984  Bell 206B Jetranger  G-NORM  Norman Bailey Helicopters  Nr. Parwich, Ashbourne
11-06-1993  Hunter T. Mk.7  G-BTYL  Cubitt Aviation  Broomhead Moor, Bradfield
14-06-1996  R1180TD Aiglon  G-CRAN  Civil  Staden, Buxton
24-10-1997  Bell 206B Jetranger  G-ODIL  Yorkshire Helicopter Centre  William Clough, Kinder
09-10-2008  Flight Design CTSW  G-CFAZ  Civil  Saddleworth Moor, Oldham